GPN Colloquium Series

2017 - 2018 Schedule

Time: 12:00 noon - 1:00 p.m.
Location: 2-101 Nils Hasselmo Hall

Colloquia time and location remain the same unless otherwise noted below.

Spring Semester 2018

Date

Speaker and Topic

Jan. 10 Benjamin Hayden - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Neuroscience of Economic Choice"
Jan. 17 Jen Cook
Advisor:  Lucy Vulchanova
"The complement 3a receptor in spinal cord injury"
 

Brian Sweis
Advisors:  Mark Thomas and David Redish
"Plasticity in the infralimbic to accumbens shell circuit augments neuroeconomic foraging but not deliberative valuations"

Jan. 24 Matthew Green
Advisor:  Stan Thayer
"HIV gp120 upregulates two types of inhibition through diverging mechanisms"
Jan. 31 Sarah Heilbronner - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Connectomics as a tool for translational neuroscience"
Feb. 7 MN State Brain Bee
Feb. 14 No Colloquium
Feb. 21 Caitlin Durkee
Advisor:  Alfonso Araque
"Astrocyte regulation of plasticity in the dorsolateral striatum"

Nora McCall
Advisor:  Kevin Wickman
"Selective Manipulation of Inhibitory Signaling in Dopamine Neurons of the Ventral Tegmental Area Alters Drug-
Related Behavior"
Feb. 28 Reshma Gore
Advisor:  Lucy Vulchanova
"Sex differences in TrkB activation in a model of neuropathic pain"

Elizabeth Moore
Advisor:  Geoffrey Ghose
"Attentional Effects on Visual Stimulus and Choice Processing in Brain Regions Using fMRI"
Mar. 7 Julia Lemos - GPN Faculty Candidate
"How does a dysfunctional stress response system produce vulnerability to neuropsychiatric diseases?  Lessons from the CRF system"
 
Mar. 14 No Colloquium - Spring Break
Mar. 21 David Bond - GPN Faculty Candidate
 "Obesity as a risk factor for clinical and neurobiological illness progression in early-stage bipolar disorder"
Mar. 28 Julia Gamache
Advisors:  Karen Ashe and Michael Koob
"Abnormal tau dynamics in novel precision-engineered mouse models of tauopathy"

Justin Lines
Advisor:  Alfonso Araque
"Synapse-Specific Regulation is Revealed at Single Synapses"
Apr. 4 Gordon Smith - GPN Faculty Candidate
“Development of large-scale networks in visual cortex.”
Apr. 11 Zoe Christenson Wick
Advisor:  Esther Krook-Magnuson
"A powerful and novel source of inhibition to the hippocampus"
Apr. 18 Austin Ferro
Advisor:  Marija Cvetanovic
"Bimodal function of astroglia in SCA1 disease"
Apr. 19
Thursday
Jennifer Zick - Thesis Defense
Advisors:  Theoden Netoff and Matthew Chafee
"Effective Disconnection of Intrinsic Networks in the Prefrontal Cortex: Convergence across Primate and Mouse Models of Schizophrenia"
**2-650 MoosT**
9:00-10:00am
Apr. 25 Rocio Gomez-Pastor - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Heat Shock Factor 1 degradation as a key pathway for Huntington's Disease intervention"
May 2 No Colloquium
May 9 No Colloquium - Final Exams
May 16 Mariah Wu
Advisor:  Stan Thayer
"HIV Tat modulates the endocannabinoid system"

Rebecca Speltz Paiz
Advisor:  Don Simone and George Wilcox
"MMG22: a bivalent ligand that contains a MOR agonist and an mGluR5 antagonist exhibits potent antinociception without adverse effects"
May 23 Balvindar Singh
Advisor:  Michael Lee
"Pathological role of tau in alpha-synuclein dependent synaptic and memory deficits"
May 24
Thursday
 
Brian Sweis - Thesis Defense
Advisors:  Mark Thomas and David Redish
"Beyond Simple Tests of Value: A neuroeconomic, translational, disease-relevant, and circuit-based approach to resolve the computational complexity of decision making"
2-137 Jackson Hall
12:00pm - 1:00pm
May 30 No Colloquium
June 1
Friday
Ian Cheong - Thesis Defense
Advisor:  Gulin Oz
"Noninvasive assessment of neurochemical biomarkers in humans with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis: correlates of clinical heterogeneity"
2-101 Nils Hasselmo Hall
2:00pm - 3:00pm
June 6 No Colloquium
June 13 Prakash Kara - GPN Faculty Candidate
"The spatial precision of neural and vascular circuits in the neocortex”
June 20 Alex Doyle
Advisor:  Matthew Johnson
"The role of the centromedian and pedunculopontine nuclei in motor function during naïve, parkinsonism and DBS conditions."
 
Min-Yoon Park
Advisor:  Matt Chafee
"Relational categorization with implicit rule switching"
July 25
Wed
Matthew Green - Thesis Defense
Advisor:  Stanley Thayer
"Neural adaptations following exposure to HIV proteins"
2-101 Nils Hasselmo Hall
12:00pm - 1:00pm

Fall Semester 2017

Date

Speaker and Topic

Sept. 13 Eric Newman
"Glial cell regulation of blood flow in the brain: Fact or fantasy?"
Sept. 20 Michael Lee
"Neurodegeneration in mouse models of Alzheimer's and Parkinson's disease: Keys to disease modifying therapies"
Sept. 27 Marco Pravetoni - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Development of biologics to treat substance use disorders"
Oct. 4 Paul Iaizzo
"Monitoring the behaviors of the American black bear using implantable devices"
Oct. 11 Morris Smithberg Award Ceremony
  Michael Koob
"Developing Next-Generation Mouse Models of Neurodegenerative Diseases"
Oct. 18 Joseph Muretta - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Lysine acetylation tunes force generation by a mitotic kinesin upregulated in Gliomblastoma"
Oct. 25 Ann Parr
"Combinatorial therapy for spinal cord injury"
Nov. 1 John Osborn
"Peripheral neuromodulation of renal nerves for the treatment of hypertension"
Nov. 8 Brendan Dougherty - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Membrane-associated estrogen receptor signaling in spinal neuroplasticity"
Nov. 15 No Colloquium - SFN
Nov. 22 No Colloquium - Thanksgiving Holiday
Nov. 29 Jed Elison - GPN Faculty Candidate
"The Baby Connectome Project: Plans and Preliminary Data"
Dec. 6 Matthew Johnson
"On the right 'tract': current steering with deep brain stimulation therapy"
Dec. 13 Karen Echeverri
"Molecular mechanisms of spinal cord regeneration"
Dec. 20
 
No Colloquium - Final Exams