GPN Colloquium Series

2016 - 2017 Schedule

Time: 12:00 noon - 1:00 p.m.
Location: 2-101 Nils Hasselmo Hall

Colloquia time and location remain the same unless otherwise noted below.

Spring Semester 2017

Date

Speaker and Topic

Jan. 11 Dr. Amy Yang - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Synaptic transmission and plasticity in the developing brain and neurological disorders"
Jan. 18 Dr. Rocio Gomez-Pastor - Duke University
"Heat Shock Transcription Factor 1: A neuroprotective role in protein misfolding and Huntington´s Disease"
Jan. 25 Dr. Paramita Chakrabarty - University of Florida
"Towards defining immunoproteostasis in neurodegenerative diseases"
Feb. 1 Dr. Eva Aimable-Naumann - Harvard Biological Laboratories
“Neural circuits at the brain scale: The zebrafish optomotor response”
Feb. 8 MN State Brain Bee
Feb. 15 No Colloquium
Feb. 22 Brendan Hasz
"Uncertainty and Arbitration in Decision Making Systems"

Nora McCall
"GIRK channels in DA neurons: A barrier to addiction?"
Mar. 1 Dr. Martina Bazzaro - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Role of UNC-45A during growth cone extension".
Mar. 8 Martha Streng
"Climbing fiber activity during on line motor control"

Kellie Gross
"Mechanisms of group I mGluR structural plasticity in the nucleus accumbens"
Mar. 10
Friday
Vivek Nagaraj - Thesis Defense
"Optimizing electrical stimulation for seizure disorders"
1:30-2:30pm
Jackson Hall 2-137
Mar. 15 No Colloquium - Spring Break
Mar. 22 Dr. Francis Shen - GPN Faculty Candidate
“The Neuroscientific Analysis of Law”
Mar. 29 Zoe Christenson-Wick
"Cracking inhibitory circuits in the healthy and epileptic hippocampus"

Michelle Corkrum
"Astrocytes mediate dopaminergic signaling in the nucleus accumbens core"
Apr. 5 Zach Zeidler
"Cognitive outcomes of optogenetic seizure intervention in epileptic mice"

Katherine Tonn
"Exploring the role of Caveolin-1 in cocaine-induced behavior"
Apr. 12 Anna Ingebretson
"Dopamine and endocannabinoid modulation of cocaine-evoked synaptic plasticity"

Jen Cook
"Complement 3a receptor in dorsal horn microglia mediates pronociceptive neuropeptide signaling"
Apr. 19 Liz Moore
"How can we induce lasting behavioral improvements? Visual Perceptual Learning in V4"
 
Apr. 26 Rebecca Speltz-Paiz
"MMG22: The Benefits of Combining a MOR agonist with an mGluR5 antagonist for Analgesia"

Justin Lines
"In-vivo Imaging of Sensory Evoked Astrocyte Activity"
May 3 Adele DeNicola
"Characterizing the neural correlates underlying cognitive control in the MD, ACC, and dlPFC"
May 10 No Colloquium - Final Exams
May 17 **Jackson Hall 2-137**
Brian Sweis
"Chronic drug use and relapse changes the algorithms underlying valuation in decision-making"

Morgan Newhoff
"An Investigation into the Cellular Mechanisms Underlying Ultrasonic Neuromodulation"
May 24 Min-Yoon Park
"Neural correlates of category learning in the prefrontal-parietal network"

Elias Boroda
"Modulating Cortical Plasticity with Transcranial Current Stimulation"
May 31 Kelsey Moore
"Investigation of glutamatergic circuitry underlying copulatory reward of sexual behavior in female Syrian hamsters"

Ian Cheong
"Spectroscopic Biomarkers of Brain Pathology for Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis"
June 7 Balvindar Singh
“Alpha-synuclein induced synaptic changes in Parkinson’s disease”

 
June 14 Amanda Barks
"A transcriptomic analysis of the iron deficient hippocampus"

Melissa Asher
June 21




June 28


July 5

July 12
Julia Gamache
"Uncovering the role of genetic variation in the pathogenesis of tauopathies: An early molecular phenotype"

Derek Dziobek

Phu Tran - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Iron deficiency anemia, neurodevelopment and epigenetic"



Bernadette Gillick - GPN Faculty Candidate
"Neuromodulation and neurorehabilitation in Children with Stroke"
 

Fall Semester 2016

Date

Speaker and Topic

Sept. 14 George Wilcox
"Synergistic analgesic interactions in the central and peripheral terminals of nociceptive afferent C-fibers"
Sept. 21 Mustafa al'Absi
"Stress response dysregulation and tobacco addiction"
Sept. 28 Colum MacKinnon
"Parkinson's disease, sleep and motor impairment progression"
Oct. 5 Hossein Fatemi
"FMRP and GABA receptor abnormalities in Schizophrenia and Autism"
Oct. 12 Raghavendra Rao
"Altered Glucose Metabolism and Developing Brain"
Oct. 19 Morris Smithberg Award Ceremony

Cheryl Olman
"Using meaningful computational models to add value to fMRI"
Oct. 20
Thursday
Scott Warren - Thesis Defense
"Selective Attentional Modulation of Task-Appropriate Neural Populations in Primary Visual Cortex"
9:00-10:00AM
PWB 2-470
Oct. 26 Nicola M. Grissom
"Goal-directed behavior and corticostriatal molecular abnormalities in mouse models of autism"
Oct. 31
Monday
Judit Perez Ortiz - Thesis Defense
"PKA phosphorylation of ATAXIN1 in Purkinje cells modulates early onset of ataxia"
9:00-10:00AM
Mayo 3-100
Nov. 2 Yasushi Nakagawa
"Retinoic acid signaling during postnatal development of the mouse prefrontal cortex"
Nov. 9 Alice Larson
"Cold-induced Characteristics of Fibromyalgia Syndrome"
Nov. 16 No Colloquium - SFN
Nov. 23 No Colloquium - Thanksgiving Holiday
Nov. 30 Jürgen Konczak
"Somatosensory Plasticity in Human Motor Learning"
Dec. 7 Emilyn Alejandro
"Developmental origins of pancreatic beta-cell dysfunction; the roles of nutrient sensor proteins and serine racemase in beta-cell development and function"
Dec. 14 Wensheng Lin - Department of Neuroscience
"ER stress in animal models of multiple sclerosis"
Dec. 15
Thursday
Kyle Biesecker - Thesis Defense
"Glial Cell Calcium Signaling Regulates Capillary Blood Flow"
1:00-2:00PM
2-137 Jackson Hall
Dec. 21 No Colloquium - Final Exams