GPN Colloquium Series

Time: 12:00 noon - 1:00 p.m.
Location: 2-101 Nils Hasselmo Hall

Colloquia time and location remain the same unless otherwise noted below.

Spring Semester 2020

Date

Speaker and Topic

Jan. 22 3-125 Mayo
Maria Linn-Evans 
Advisor: Colum MacKinnon
"Neural Correlates of Rigidity Enhancement in Parkinson's Disease"

Carlee Toddes
Advisor: Patrick Rothwell
"Mu opioid receptor modulation of social behavior."
Jan. 29 Sarah West
Advisor: Timothy Ebner
"Mesoscopic imaging of the mouse cerebral cortical network dynamics during locomotion"
 

Roman Tyshynsky
Advisors: Lucy Vulchanova and John Osborn Jr.
"Periglomerular Afferents May Function in a Novel Sympathoexcitatory Reflex"

Feb. 5 Mariah Wu
Advisor: Stanley Thayer
"HIV Tat selectively impairs CB1 receptor-mediatd presynaptic inhibition at excitatory but not inhibitory synapses"

Alex Doyle
Advisor: Matthew Johnson
"Changes in Gait with the onset of Parkinsonism in a freely-moving non-human primate"
Feb. 12 MN State Brain Bee
Feb. 19 Adriana Cushnie
Advisor: Sarah Heilbronner
"Characterizing the Anatomical and Functional Connectivity of the Salience Network "
  Paloma Gonzalez Belido - Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
"Target classification by the aerial predator Laphria saffrana"
Feb. 26 Justin Lines
Advisor: Alfonso Araque
"Astrocytes modulate sensory-evoked neuronal network activity"
  Austin Ferro
Advisors: Marija Cvetanovic and Alfonso Araque
"Putative roles of astroglia in SCA1"
Mar. 4 Julia Lemos
"Dissecting the actions of corticotropin releasing factor (CRF) in the nucleus accumbens"
Mar. 11 No Colloquium - Spring Break
Mar. 18 Alexandra Scott
Advisor: Jocelyn Richard
"The role of Ventral Pallidal GABAergic Neurons in Cue Elicited Reward Seeking"

Haleigh Mulholland
Advisor: Gordon Smith
"Optogenetic modulation of large-scale networks in developing neocortex"
 
Mar. 25 Priyanka Mehta
Advisor: Ben Hayden
"Changes of neural subspace in vmPFC guide transitions during a foraging task"

Tyler Cash-Padgett
Advisor: Ben Hayden
"Latent orbitofrontal cortex dynamics underlying value-based decision making"
Apr. 1 Chloe Cable
Advisor: Eric Newman
"Glial Modulation of Electrical Synapses"
  Reshma Gore
Advisor: Lucy Vulchanova
"BDNF and TrKB expression in spinal cord following nerve injury"
Apr. 8 Margot DeBaker
Advisors: Anna Lee and Kevin Wickman
"Dissecting the influence of D2 dopamine and GABAB receptor signaling pathways in ventral tegmental area dopamine neurons on drug-induced behavior"

Armani Del Franco
Advisor: Eric Newman
"Norepinephrine Modulation of Extracellular Space and Synaptic Transmission in the Medial Prefrontal Cortex"
Apr. 15 Hillary Handler
Advisor: Harry Orr
"Establishing a Molecular Model of Premature Lethality in SCA1"
  Carrie Sheeler
Advisors: Marija Cvetanovic and Harry Orr
"Ataxin1 Expression and Phosphorylation in Mouse and Human Motor Neurons: Assessing a Potential Therapeutic Target"
Apr. 22 Melissa Asher
Advisor: Stanley Thayer
"A functional endocannabinoid system in human iPSC-derived neurons"
  Dieter Brandner
Advisor: Patrick Rothwell
"Behavioral sensitivity to opioids in neuroligin-3 knockout mice"
Apr. 29 Wenhui Qu
Advisor: Ling Li
“TREM2 deficiency sustains cognitive functions and synaptic plasticity during aging"

Nicole Zarate
Advisor: Rocio Gomez-Pastor
"The Role of Heat Shock Factor 1 (HSF1) in excitatory synapse dysfunction in Huntington’s Disease"
May 6
 
Timothy Monko
Advisor: Yasushi Nakagawa
"Regulation of neurogenesis by thalamocortical axons and microglia"
  Bethany Stieve
Advisor: Esther Krook-Magnuson
"Bayesian optimization of seizure-intervention"

Fall Semester 2019

Date

Speaker and Topic

Sep. 11 Jan Zimmerman
"Choice stochasticity, value sensitivity and it’s relation to environmental statistical regularities"

Andrew Venteicher
"Neurodevelopmental programs coopted in primary human gliomas"
 
Sep 18 Kendrick Kay
"The Natural Scenes Dataset (NSD): massive high-quality whole-brain 7T fMRI during visual perception and memory"
 

Rita Perlingeiro
"iPS cells: potential for cell therapy, disease modeling and drug discovery in muscular dystrophies"

Sep. 25 Amy Nippert
Advisor: Eric Newman
"Alterations in Neurovascular Coupling in the Awake Mouse"

Janna Moen
Advisor: Anna Lee
"Bidirectional Sex-Dependent Regulation of Nicotinic Receptors and Associated Reward Behaviors by Protein Kinase C Epsilon"
Oct. 2 Morris Smithberg Award Ceremony
  Gordon Smith
"Inhibition in developing cortical networks"

Cheryl Olman
"New ideas for public engagement"
Oct. 9 Anna Zilverstand
"Neurobiological Subtypes Underlying Different Cognitive-Emotional Profiles in Cocaine Addiction"

Harald Junge
"Blood-CNS barriers catch the eye"
Oct. 16 Brendan Hasz
Advisor:  David Redish
"Representation of context and prospection in HPC and dmPFC"

Megan Monko
Advisor: Sarah Heilbronner
"The Posteromedial Cortex across species"
Oct. 23 SFN
Oct. 30 Amanda Barks
Advisor:  Michael Georgieff
"Developmental iron deficiency alters TET methylcytosine dioxygenase activity and global DNA hydroxymethylation in the rat cerebellum "

Angela Neitz - Postdoc Ebner
"Cerebellar output modulates cerebral cortical functional connectivity"
Nov. 6 Michael Koob
"Full Gene-Replacement Mouse Models of Neurodegenerative Diseases"

Sade Spencer
"Potential of repurposing an old drug for a new treatment for cocaine addiction"
Nov. 13 Natalie Lopresti
Advisor:  Paul Mermelstein
"Probing neuroplasticity in drugs of abuse"

Cody Walters
Advisor: David Redish
"Representational dynamics underlying risky decision-making"
Nov. 20 Jurgen Konczak
"A non-invasive neuromodulation treatment for focal dystonia: From basic science to a medical device"

Sidney Kuo - Postdoc Newman
"Regulation of glutamate spillover in the retina"
Nov. 27 Thanksgiving
Dec. 4 Wensheng Lin
 "Mechanisms for maintaining proteostasis in oligodendrocytes and neurons"

Amy Yang
"Cortical representations of social deficits gated by cerebellum dysregulation"
Dec. 6
Friday
1:00pm
Elias Boroda - THESIS DEFENSE - 2-137 Jackson Hall
Advisor: Kelvin Lim
"Modulating Human Brain Plasticity with Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation
(tDCS): Basic and Clinical Applications"
Dec. 11 Rocio Gomez-Pastor
“Protein Kinase CK2a' regulates neurotoxic astrocytes induction in Huntington's Disease”

Marija Cvatonovic
"Thinking cerebellum"
Dec. 17
Tuesday
10:00am
Habiba Azab - THESIS DEFENSE - 2-530 MOOS TOWER
Advisor: Benjamin Hayden
"Foundations for Improved Models of Value-Based Decision-Making: Neural Correlates in the Anterior Cingulate Cortex and their Implications"
Jan. 10
Friday
2:00pm
Brendan Hasz - THESIS DEFENSE - TBD
Advisor: A. David Redish
"Model-Free and Model-Based Influence on Choice in Rodents and Interactions between Hippocampus and Dorsomedial Prefrontal Cortex during Deliberation"