Qualifying Round Results

2020 Minnesota State Brain Bee Qualifying Round Results
The top 30 participants will be invited to participate in the State competition on Wednesday, February 12, 2020.
The final round is a Q & A competition that will be held on the Minneapolis campus of the University of Minnesota.

Rank

Name

High School

1

Johnny Yue

Mounds View High School

2

Emily Zhi

Woodbury High School

3

Shruti Chakrapani

St Mary Catholic High School

4

Leslie Kim

Mounds View High School

4

Dorothy Li

Mounds View High School

4

Leah Zhu

Woodbury High School

7

Sohum Bindra

Wayzata High School

8

Minerva Roscoe

East Ridge High School

9

Olivia Chen

Mounds View High School

10

Maggie Cai

Mounds View High School

11

Karina Brockway

Mounds View High School

11

Angie Chen

Mounds View High School

11

Erika Hoff

Renville County West

11

Morgan Arnold

Cotter High School

15

Sydney Peng

Mounds View High School

15

Athena Roscoe

East Ridge High School

17

Sydney Dvorak

Mounds View High School

18

Ananyaa Arvind

Wayzata High School

18

Jennie Cheng

Mounds View High School

20

Christine Nguyen

Mounds View High School

20

Jisoo Yeom

East Ridge High School

20

Fatima Ibrahim

Woodbury High School

23

Jacqueline Pennington

Mounds View High School

23

Payton Conover

Maple River High School

23

Yuex Licheng

Cotter High School

23

Abigail Parent

Woodbury High School

27

Rashmi Acharya

Eden Prairie High School

28

Carson Allex

Renville County West

29

Laura Satkova

Maple River High School

29

Caitlyn O'Brien

Maple River High School

29

Stephanie Bai

East Ridge High School

32

Alexys Steffen

Maple River High School

32

Jennifer Bratsch

Renville County West

32

Holly Bratsch

Renville County West

32

Michael Bardales

Northome High School

32

Nujhat Mayesha

Woodbury High School

37

Adhvaith Sridhar

Wayzata High School

37

Sarah Smith

Maple River High School

37

Raaga Podaralla

East Ridge High School

37

Paige Wickum

Northome High School

41

Riley Stern

Mounds View High School

41

Sydney Rohloff

Maple River High School

41

Nathan Trio

Maple River High School

44

Vanessa Barkosky

Maple River High School

44

Lilly Stiernagle

Maple River High School

44

Abby Bruegger

Maple River High School

47

Sophia Huang

Mounds View High School

47

Tyler Garlow

Maple River High School

47

Deborah Boeck

Maple River High School

47

Ally Bruegger

Maple River High School

47

Maggie Dreher

Northome School

52

Rachel Peterson

Maple River High School

52

Mia Hinojosa

Renville County West

54

Julianna Majeski

Maple River High School

55

Andrea  Fernandez-Reye

Renville County West

55

Katelyn Rowan

Northome School

57

Morell Wide

Maple River High School

58

Gaige Schue

Northome School