GPN Colloquium Series

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 p.m.
Location: NHH 2-101 & Zoom

Colloquia time and location remain the same unless otherwise noted below.

 

Fall Semester 2022

 

Date

Speaker and Topic

Sep. 21

Helen Vuong
"Towards understanding the role of the microbiome in nervous system development and behaviors"

Rachel Dick
Advisor: Patrick Rothwell
"Functional, structural, and computational consequences of NMDA receptor ablation at medial prefrontal cortex synapses"

Sep. 28

Lauren Slosky
"Modulation of dopamine-associated behaviors by a biased allosteric modulator of neurotensin receptor 1"

Haleigh Mulholland
Advisor:Gordon Smith
"Cortical network interactions in the developing visual system"

Oct. 5 American Legion Brain Sciences Awards
Oct. 12 Sam Brunson
Advisor: Matt Chafee
"Collective dynamics in a cognitive control task"

Gordon Smith
"TBD"
Oct. 19 Jackson Scheib
Advisor: Aaron Kerlin
"Dendrites and motor learning"
Oct. 26 Blair Vail
Advisors: Alexander Herman and David Darrow
"Encoding of naturalistic reward and threat in a prefrontal-limbic network in human intracranial electrophysiology"

Christina Pacak
"TBD"
Nov. 2 Jacob Gable
Advisor: Aaron Kerlin
"Identifying synaptic input patterns in premotor cortex during sensorimotor learning."

Harald Junge
"A Frizzled4-LRP5 Agonist Promotes Blood-Retina Barrier Function by Mimicking the Transcriptional Response to Norrin"
Nov. 9 Andi Maxwell
Advisor: Anna Zilverstand
"Sex and Gender Differences in Alcohol Use"

Madison Merfeld
Advisor: Nicola Grissom
"Sex and 16p11.2 hemideletion - impacts on striatal dopamine"
Nov. 16 David Maisson
Advisors: Jan Zimmermann & Ben Hayden
"TBD"

Angel White
Advisor: Rocio Gomez-Pastor
"TBD"
Nov. 23 Thanksgiving
Nov. 30 Ellie Sachse
Advisor: Alik Widge
"Optogenetic Deep Brain Stimulation to enhance behavioral flexibility"

Daniel Mendez
Advisor: Thomas Bastian
 "Effects and Treatments on Hippocampal Mitochondrial Quality Control Mechanisms in Early Life Iron Deficiency"
Dec. 7 Bayardo Garay
Advisor: Rita Perlingeiro
"In vitro modeling of Duchenne muscular dystrophy"

Joe Emerson
Advisors: Cheryl Olman & Audrey Sederberg
 "Mechanisms of the Orientation Tilt Illusion"
Dec. 14 Eric Mitten
Advisor: Kevin Wickman
 "Plasticity in GABAergic signaling in VTA GABA neurons following chronic ethanol exposure"

Taylor Brown
Advisor: Rocio Gomez-Pastor
"Astrocytes in HD"
   

 

 

Spring Semester 2022

Date

Speaker and Topic

Feb. 2 THESIS DEFENSE - Alex Doyle
Advisor: Matthew Johnson
"Investigating the effects of subthalamic nucleus stimulation on gait and pedunculopontine nucleus activity in a preclinical animal model of Parkinson’s disease"
Feb. 9 Katie Hamel
Advisor: Marija Cvetanovic
"Differences Across the Cerebellar Cortex in SCA1 Pathology"

Sarah West
Advisor: Tim Ebner
"Wide-field Calcium Imaging of Dynamic Cortical Networks During Locomotion"
Feb. 16 Gunner Drossel
Advisor: Anna Zilverstand
"Subtypes in Individuals With Current Cocaine Use Disorder and Their Impairments in Negative Emotionality and Executive Function"
Feb. 23 No Colloquium
Mar. 2 Carli Poisson
Advisor: Ben Saunders
"Superior colliculus inputs to the dopaminergic midbrain during learning"

Dakota Palmer
Advisor: Jocelyn Richard
"Value encoding of ventral pallidum projections to the ventral tegmental area during cue-elicited reward seeking"
Mar. 9 Spring Break - No Colloquium
Mar. 16 Alex Roman
Advisor: Walter Low
"NeuroD1-based gene therapy approach for spinal cord injury"
Mar. 23 Jessica Froula
Advisor: Esther Krook-Magnuson
"Effects of cerebellar stimulation on hippocampal interneurons"

Adriana Cushnie
Advisor: Sarah Heilbronner
"TBD"
Mar. 30 Luna Kettlewell
Advisor: Gordon Smith
"Spatiotemporal Dynamics in Developing Visual Cortex"
  Adrine Kocharian
Advisors: Patrick Rothwell and David Redish
"Dopaminergic contributions to neuroeconomic decision making "
Apr. 6 Sarah Mulloy
Advisors: Anna Lee
"Regulation of alcohol reward by cholinergic midbrain nuclei"

Armani Del Franco
Advisor: Eric Newman
"Norepinephrine Alters Astrocyte Volume in the Medial Prefrontal Cortex"
Apr. 13 THESIS DEFENSE - Carlee Toddes
Advisor: Patrick Rothwell
"TBD"
Apr. 20 Jennifer Brown
Advisor: Sylvain Lesne
"The sex-specific effects of alpha synuclein"
  Lauren Glassburn
Advisor: Esther Krook-Magnuson
"A novel hippocampal GABAergic projection and its potential role in spatial recognition"
Apr. 27
 
Kristina Fredriksen
Advisor: Ling Li
"Correcting APOE function to ameliorate APOE4-related Alzheimer’s disease pathology in human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived models"

Anne Huntemer-Silveira
Advisors: Ann Parr and Lucy Vulchanova
"The Role of Stem Cell Derived Dorsal Spinal Interneurons in Restoring Functional Connectivity after Spinal Cord Injury"
May 4 Elizabeth Souter
Advisors: Julia Lemos
"Novel ventral pallidum population expressing corticotropin releasing factor receptor 1"
  Chloe Cable
Advisor: Eric Newman
"Glial Modulation of Electrical Synapses in the Retina"
May 11 Julianna Goenaga
Advisors: Alfonso Araque and Paul Mermelstein
"Estrogen Signaling in Hippocampus Astrocytes"
  Ally Scott
Advisor: Jocelyn Richard
"TBD"
May 18 THESIS DEFENSE - Dieter Brandner
Advisors: Patrick Rothwell and Paul Mermelstein
"TBD"
   
May 25 DEIC Presentation
June 1 Sam Montoya
Advisor: Michael-Paul Schallmo
"Visual Perception in Visual Snow Syndrome"
June 8 THESIS DEFENSE - Brian Trieu
Advisor: Patrick Rothwell
"TBD"