Committees

Steering Committee

Lucy Vulchanova Director of Graduate Studies
Course Director, Systems Neuroscience
David Redish PI, NINDS and NIMH Training Grant
Timothy Ebner Chairperson, Department of Neuroscience
Bob Meisel Former DGS (Ex Officio)
Eric Newman Course Director, Cell and Molecular Neuroscience
Yasushi Nakagawa

Course Director, Developmental Neuroscience
Chair, Curriculum and Exam Committee

Patrick Rothwell Course Director, Quantitative Neuroscience
Marija Cvetanovic Course Director, Itasca Lab Courses
Paulo Kofuji Chair, Admissions Committee
Geoff Ghose Chair, Recruitment Committee
TBD Chair, Community Engagement and Outreach Committee
Karen Mesce Elected Representative
Michael Georgieff Elected Representative
Paul Mermelstein PI, NIDA Training Grant
Patrick Rothwell DEI Committee
Martha Streng DEI Committee
Sarah West Student Representative ('21-'23)
Amy Nippert Student Representative ('19-'21)
Nate Powell Postdoctoral Representative ('22-'23)

Admissions Committee

Paulo Kofuji, Chair
Bob Meisel
Alfonso Araque
Matthew Chafee
Marija Cvetanovic
Ling Li
Julia Lemos
Katherine Hamel, Student Representative
Sarah Mulloy, Student Representative

Ex Officio
Lucy Vulchanova, DGS
Sylvain Lesne, ADGS


Recruitment Committee

(Numbers in Parentheses are the dates of appointment)

 

Curriculum and Exam Committee

Eric Newman, Course Director
Stephanie Groman, Course Director
Yasushi Nakagawa, Chair and Course Director
Lucy Vulchanova, Course Director
Paulo Kofuji, Course Director
Lorene Lanier
Geoff Ghose
Laura Buczek, Student Representative


Seminar and Colloquium Committee


Chloe Cable, Student Representative
Carrie Sheeler, Student Representative


Awards and Recognition Committee

Sarah Heilbronner, Chair
Sam Brunson, Student Representative


Community Engagement and Outreach Committee

TBD, Chair
Luke Johnson, MNDrive Coordinator for Brain Bee
Marija Cvetanovic
Rocio Gomez-Pastor
Robert Meisel
Maria Linn-Evans
Manny Esguerra
Emily Lecy, Student Representative
Carli Poisson, Student Representative


Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

You can view our GPN DEI Strategic Plan here

Patrick Rothwell (Co-Chair)
Martha Streng (Co-Chair)
Nicola Grissom
Sarah Heilbronner
Sid Kuo
Mark Thomas
Johnathan Borland, postdoctoral representative
Geoffrey Diehl, postdoctoral representative
Katie Tregillus, postdoctoral representative
Jenn Brown, student representative 
Rachel Dick, student representative
Katie Hamel, student representative 
Shayne Hastings, student representative
Anne Huntemer-Silveira, student representative  
Adrina Kocharian, student representative
Sam Montoya, student representative
Ross Pelzel, student representative
Nick Rozema, student representative
Amelia Schneider, student representative
Carrie Sheeler, student representative
Alyssa Soles, student representative
Bethany Stieve, student representative
Brian Trieu, student representative

 

Career Facilitation Committee

https://sites.google.com/umn.edu/gpncfc/home

Patrick Rothwell, ex officio
Gunner Drossel, Student Representative
Julianna Goenaga, Student Representative
Luna Kettlewell, Student Representative
Dakota Palmer, Student Representative
Sarah West, Student Representative


C.O.G.S. Representative
(Numbers in Parentheses are the dates of appointment)

Ross Pelzel, Student Representative

GPN Representative for Biomedical Research Discovery Day

Sam Brunson, Student Representative

Student Board
(Numbers in Parentheses are the dates of appointment)

Emily Lecy, First Year Student Rep 
Elizabeth Souter, Second Year Student Rep 
Katherine Hamel, Third Year Student Rep
Carrie Sheeler, Fourth Year Student Rep 
Megan Monko, Fifth Year and Beyond Student Rep 


Mentorship Committee

Jessica Froula
Rachel Dick